Golf news

Visit Golfresources for the latest news and videos from the PGA Tour

Seniors’ Team Semi-Final Play Off

The ‘rain delayed’ Semi-Final Play Off against Strathaven G.C. was eventually played on Thursday the 3rd. of September at Hamilton G.C.

In an extremely well contested match, with all but one game going to the 18th, Cambuslang G.C. lost on countback by 1 hole of the 179 holes played in the match. the result was :-

Cambuslang G.C. two and a half.   Strathaven G.C. two and a half, on countback Strathaven pipped Cambuslang by one hole.

The match, though very keenly contested, was played in the proper spirit and at the conclusion of the contest all of the Cambuslang team congratulated the opposition and wished them well in the final.

Even though all of our team were disappointed,  they can all be very proud of their performances in the Semi-Final and throughout the year, so once again thanks to ALL who played in the team this year

Course Closures Weekend Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th September 2015

The Annual Finals day competition will be played on Saturday 5th September 2015. Members are requested to be off the course by 12 noon.

The James Brown Trophy will be played at Cambuslang Golf Club on Sunday September 6th. It is a three man team event with all three scores counting off scratch. The lowest three man team will win the trophy and represent Lanarkshire at the Scottish final at Fortrose and Rosemarkie Golf Club later in September. The winners from that go to European Final in Spain. The competition will start at 12 o’clock. Members must be off the course by 11am.

On both dates the course will reopen when the last game has reached the 14th hole to prevent competitors being pushed by members.

Alan R Smith

Secretary

Finals Day Tee Off List:- Saturday 5th September 2015

Cambuslang Golf Club
Finals Day 2015
Saturday 5 September

Peter Heyes Trophy
S. Geddes v P. Foy
Being Played Friday 4 September 2015

Captain’s Cup
12:30pm T. Nisbet v W. Campbell

Duncan Trophy
12.40pm G. Dobinson v F. Bell

Borgie Quaich
12.50pm E. Marshall v D. Bell

Reed Cup
1.00pm Z. Geddes v S. Mitchell

Montgomerie Cup
1.10pm J. Shanks v J. Hannigan

James Kennedy Trophy
1.20pm D. Willox v G. Manson

Eadie Cup
1.30pm L. Watson v K. Burden

Westburn Rosebowl Final between G. Manson/A. Dunford and C. Kerr/J. Bell
will be played at a later date.

 

The Burger and Boogie night organised for after the Finals day has been cancelled due to lack of interest.

Alan R Smith

Secretary

SENIOR’ PLAY OFF, RE ARRANGED

The Semi-Final play off will take place at Hamilton G.C. on Thursday 3rd. September at 1:00p.m. 

Strathaven G.C.  V  Cambuslang G.C.

Our team (12 players + 2 club officials) are requested to be at Hamilton G.C. at 12:00 noon.

 Any club members who wish to come along to support your team will be welcome.

Members Guests Tee Off Times Saturday 15th August.

Members Guest Day
Saturday 15th August
Game Tee Time Team 1 Team 2
1 8.00 J.McBride & Guest & R.MacLeod & Guest
2 8.07 G.Miller & Guest & N.Frame & Guest
3 8.14 J.Shanks & Guest & K.McGeahy & Guest
4 8.21 A.Dobinson & Guest & A.Dunford & Guest
5 8.28 G.Gordon & Guest & RJ.Brown & Guest
6 8.35 J. Hannigan & Guest & I.Waugh & Guest
7 8.42 D.Martyn & Guest & J.Stevenson & Guest
8 8.49 A.Gallagher & Guest & D.Jordan & Guest
9 8.56 D.McMeekin & Guest & A.Swanson & Guest
10 9.03 C.Lambert & Guest & E.Marshall & Guest
11 9.10 K.McKenzie & Guest & A.Etherston & Guest
Members Guest Day
Saturday 15th August
Game Tee Time Team 1 Team 2
1 12.30 I.Kennedy & Guest & B.McGirr & Guest
2 12.37 C.Standerwick & Guest & J.Perry & Guest
3 12.44 A.Smith & Guest & G.Bell & Guest
4 12.51 D.Willox & Guest & T. Allison & Guest
5 12.58 G.Patterson & Guest & C.Carmichael & Guest
6 13.05 P.Bowers & Guest & J.Butler & Guest
7 13.12 B.McKean & Guest & A.McVittie & Guest
8 13.19 D.Hogan & Guest & NJ. Walker & Guest
9 13.26 A.Wilson & Guest & B.Kerr & Guest
10 13.33 G.Porteous & Guest & I.Skillen & Guest
11 13.40 C.Coutts & Guest & G.McKechnie & Guest
12 13.47 A.Reid & Guest & K.Wilson & Guest
13 13.54 M.Lang & Guest & S.Philbin & Guest
14 14.01 M.Logan & Guest & C.Thomson & Guest
15 14.08 S.Geddes & Guest & S.Williamson & Guest
16 14.15 D.Chapman & Guest & C.Kerr & Guest